Meet your Govenors

 

Nick Kokkinis (Co-opted Governor,  Chair of the Full Governing Body, Chair of the Resources Commitee)
I am passionate about education and believe every child, irrespective of race, creed or social background, should receive high quality education that meets their needs. Trained, skilled and motivated staff should provide that high quality education. I believe I can make a contribution to a successful school that delivers that high quality education for children. I live locally and am pleased to work on behalf of our school.

Term of Office 19/1/2021 - 18/1/2025

 

 

Judi Cliff (Headteacher)

I am a member of the Governing Body in my capacity as Headteacher. I attend all the committee meetings.

Term of Office 1/9/2017 - present

 

Nicola Jordan (Deputy Headteacher) Associate Member

Term of Office 17/11/2019 - 16/11/2023

 

 

 

 

Adam Baguley (Staff Governor)
I represent the school in my capacity as Upper Key Stage Two Leader and Year 6 teacher.  I am a member of the Curriculum and Standards Commitee.

Term of Office 19/9/2018 - 18/9/2022

 

Caroline Wilke (Co-opted Governor and Chair of the Infant School Governing Body, Health & Safety Governor)

I am the Chair of Governors at Nevill Road Infant School and am a co-opted Governor. It is important that there is a common link between the two schools.

Term of Office 1/3/2020 - 29/2/2024

Relevant business and pecuniary interests have been recorded.

 

Sophie Kreitzman (Co-opted Governor)
I was appointed as a community governor in May 2013.  My role is to support the school from the community aspect.  In addition to the Full Governing Board, I sit on the Resources Committee and the Pay Committee.

Term of Office 1/9/2017 - 31/8/2021

 

 

Paul Curran (Parent Governor)

Nevill Road has educated my children to high academic standards and given them confidence and self-belief with a clear moral guidance. I am proud to work with teachers, staff and parents to help deliver this to every child. I sit on the Curriculum and Standards Committe.

Term of Office 1/1/2020 - 31/12/-2023

 

 

Linda Holt (Local Authority Governor)
My day job consists of all areas of recruitment, including assessment centres, psychometric testing and competency-based interviewing.  I recruit all paid and volunteer positions for the Plaza Theatre in Stockport.  I’m also Councillor for Bramhall North, which takes up the bulk of my time.

Term of Office 1/1/2018 - 31/12/2021

     
 

Rita Hesford (Co-opted Governor, Development Governor, Member of the Steering Group and Resources Sub Committee)
Having worked in both secondary and higher education for 40 years, I am pleased to be able to share my experience as a school governor. My area of expertise is Physical Education, Sport and Physical Activity and I have a special interest in the impact of the 'Physical Education and School Sport Premium'. I am currently the Development Governor and PE and Sport Link Governor. 

Term of Office 19/1/2021 - 18/1/2025

 

 

Jennie Harrop (Parent Governor, Vice Chair of the Full Governing Body, Chair of the Curriculum and Standards Committee, Communication, Language and Literacy Governor)

I became a parent governor to support the school and contribute to the Nevill Road community. I have a keen interest in education and am an active parent volunteer at our school which i find very rewarding.

Term of Office 8/11/2018 - 7/11/2022

Relevant business and pecuniary interests have been recorded.

 

 

Elizabeth Owen (Co-opted Governor and SEND)

I am currently a non-practising solicitor, and part time sewing teacher. I have worked in several large law and accountancy firms, specialising in tax, trusts, and corporate law.

I was originally a parent governor but have continued as a co-opted governor as I no longer have a child at the school. I wanted to continue to assist the school as I feel that a good, well rounded primary education gives a child the confidence and self esteem to achive their true potential as they go on through education and life. In addition to the Full Governing Board, I sit on the Curriculum and Standards Committee and am the SEND Governor.

Term of Office 9/1/2020 - 8/1/2024

 

 

Anley Wong (Co-opted Governor and Maths Governor)

I was appointed as a Co-opted Governor in March 2020. I am a chartered accountant by profession with over 17 years experience in the finance field. I am grateful for the opportunity to bring my professional expertise to the Governing Board to help support the school to create an environment for children to thrive and to reach their full potential. I live locally and am pleased that I am able to contribute to our local community. I sit on the Resources Committee.

Term of Office 04/03/2020 - 03/03/2024

 

Together Everyone Achieves More

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS

Child Absence Form